Visa requirements

Students from the EU/EEA and Switzerland
... are not required to apply for a visa to enter Austria. They are, however, asked to provide a valid travel document, e.g. passport or ID card, and proof of sufficient funding and medical insurance. Students planning to stay in Austria for more than three months additionally require a registration certificate. This can be applied for upon arrival in Austria. For more information please visit the OeAD homepage.

Students from other countries, i.e. non-EU citizens,
... require a visa D or residence permit, depending on how long they intend to stay in Austria. For a stay between 91 days and six months, which corresponds to the regular length of an international semester, all non-EU students (except for Japanese nationals) require a visa D. This visa entitles the holder to move about freely in the territory of the other Schengen member states for up to 90 days during the period for which their visa is valid. Please note that in Austria it is not possible to extend a visa.
International students intending to stay in Austria for more than six months require a residence permit. You must apply for your visa/residence permit at the Austrian embassy or consulate in your home country before traveling to Austria (exceptions are possible). As the processing of applications can take up to several months, you are recommended to submit your visa or residence permit application as early as possible. For more information please visit the OeAD homepage.

All students are required to have valid international health and accident insurance for the duration of their stay in Austria.
Please also note that international students must register with the Office of Registration and Residents’ Affairs within three days of their arrival in Austria. More information can be found on the OeAD homepage

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Privacy Policy